Friday 30 Sep

 

Owner and persons in charge of processing

With regard to Privacy Policy, the consultation of this site by the user involves the assumption of information having the nature of personal data. For these purposes, the owner of the processing of personal data provided by the user is La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. with registered office in Via Eugenio Chiesa 4, 20122 Milan (MI). Within the Company, the personal data collected are processed by employees who act as agents, following the specific instructions and directions given to them.

Place of data processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of the website www.gruppopir.com are carried out only by technical personnel of the office in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material are used only to perform the service requested and are communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for that purpose.

Privacy Policy for site visitors

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the management of this site, with reference to the processing of users and visitors’ personal data. This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 - Code for the protection of personal data - to those who connect to the company website and use its web services from the address https://www.gruppopir.com. The site www.gruppopir.com is managed by La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A., which guarantees compliance with the regulations on the personal data protection.

Personal data and data processing

Processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations, also carried out without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure, and destruction of data, even if not registered in a database.

Type of data processed and purpose of processing

1) Navigation data: the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during normal course of their operations, some personal data that are then transmitted implicitly in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but by their very nature could allow users to be identified, through processing and association with data held by third parties. The way in which La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. collects and stores data is strictly related to how you use the website and its services.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users and visitors: if users and visitors connecting to this site, send their personal information to access certain services or to make requests, this involves the acquisition by La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. of the sender’s address and/or any other personal data that will be used exclusively to respond to the request. The personal information provided by users/visitors will be disclosed to third parties only where such disclosure is necessary to comply with the requests of users and visitors themselves.

3) Cookies: no personal user data is acquired by the site in this regard. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, i.e. systems for tracing users. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the site. The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other computer techniques that could potentially compromise the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user. This website uses Google Analytics. This is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies that are stored on the user’s computer to allow statistical analysis in aggregate form regarding the use of the website visited. The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google as indicated in the information available at the following link https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. To consult the privacy policy of the company Google Inc., which is an autonomous owner of the data processing relating to the Google Analytics service, please refer to the website http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

4) Disabling Cookies: without prejudice to what has been indicated above with regard to the cookies strictly necessary for browsing, the user can delete the other cookies through the function made available for this purpose by the Controller in this information notice or directly through the browser. It is also possible to deactivate third party cookies through the methods made available directly by the company responsible for said processing. For information on the cookies stored on your terminal and to deactivate them individually, see the link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

Treatment of personal data

The user is free to provide the personal data requested from time to time, their failure, partial or incorrect conferment could make it impossible to provide the services requested. The acquisition of consent to the processing of personal data is necessary for all treatments related and/or necessary to fulfil legal obligations or specific requests.

Processing and storage methods

Personal data are processed using paper, computer, telematic and automated tools. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The period of data retention is related to the purpose of the treatment in progress. La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. will not retain personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which such information was processed, including the security of the processing procedure in accordance with regulatory and legal obligations, the management of disputes and for the determination or defence of legal rights in those countries where La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. and the Companies of the PIR Group conduct business.

Information disclosure

User data may be disclosed to third parties only if it is required and permitted by regulation. It is possible that the Company uses service providers and data processors who work on behalf of La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. They are operators who provide hosting and maintenance services, analysis services and e-mail messaging. These third parties are allowed access to the personal data they need for the purposes of their specific services. Service providers and data processors have a contractual obligation to treat such information as strictly confidential. The contract prohibits them from using the data for purposes other than those provided for in the contract. La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. has taken the necessary steps to ensure that service providers and processors protect the confidentiality of your data.

Categories of persons who may become aware of your data

Some processing of personal data may be processed by third parties, including companies which La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. entrusts or may entrust certain functional activities to consult the site, in addition to employees of La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. These subjects will operate as autonomous owners or managers of the treatment. The user’s data may also be communicated to the Judicial and Administrative Authorities or to other public subjects entitled to request them, in the cases provided for by regulation. For the purposes mentioned above, La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. may communicate and process personal data of the person concerned, in Italy and abroad, including countries outside the European Union, to third parties with whom it has dealings. The Company will only provide them with the information necessary to carry out the services requested, taking all measures to protect personal data. Personal data may be known by employees, self-employed workers, project workers, occasional workers, consultants, temporary workers, collaborators, as well as those responsible for accounting, billing, and marketing of services covered by the activity of La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. and the companies of the PIR Group.

Data protection rights

La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. reminds the user that at any time he/she has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of his/her data and to apprehend their content and origin as well as the logic on which the processing is based, verify its accuracy, or request its integration or updating, or rectification. The user also has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. The user has the right to receive at any time information on the personal data stored, their origin and recipients, as well as the purposes for which they were stored. Information on stored personal data can be obtained by contacting the following email address: privacy@gruppopir.com.

Information security and data integrity

La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. has adopted technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from accidental destruction, loss, alteration, and from unauthorized use, disclosure, or access, especially where the treatment involves the transmission of data over a network and against any other form of unlawful processing and abuse.

Protection of children’s personal data

No person under the age of 16, without the prior consent of the parents, may submit information to this website, unless permitted by applicable law.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, its application or the use of personal data and information collected, please contact La Petrolifera Italo Rumena S.p.A. by e-mail at: privacy@gruppopir.com.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to amendments in order to keep it updated and to ensure its compliance with current legislation. The updated version of the Privacy Policy will be published on the website.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information